Author Topic: Banned in SCCA means banned here, right?  (Read 315 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bforster

  • Posts: 10
    • Brandon Forster
    • View Profile
Banned in SCCA means banned here, right?
« on: Mon Oct 30 2017, 11:24 AM »
I have a 2014 Ford Fiesta 1.0L. Since it's not a Fiesta ST, is it banned no matter what because it's a tipping risk? Is there anything I can do to do an event with you?



Offline ParadoxD

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 373
    • Travis Turner
    • View Profile
    • MSCC Official Website
Re: Banned in SCCA means banned here, right?
« Reply #1 on: Tue Oct 31 2017, 9:56 AM »
Yes, we use the SCCA class rules.

Similar to the Fiat 500, it's only banned in stock form.  With some suspension mods, it's legal for Street Touring it looks like.  Mikael Edstrom (the Events Director) has first hand experience with this and could tell you what's needed.  I believe you just need something like sway bars or have to lower the vehicle.
« Last Edit: Tue Oct 31 2017, 10:13 AM by ParadoxD »

1991 BMW 325i (DSP) - 2015 Scion FR-S (CS)

Offline bforster

  • Posts: 10
    • Brandon Forster
    • View Profile
Re: Banned in SCCA means banned here, right?
« Reply #2 on: Tue Oct 31 2017, 4:31 PM »
Yes, we use the SCCA class rules.

Similar to the Fiat 500, it's only banned in stock form.  With some suspension mods, it's legal for Street Touring it looks like.  Mikael Edstrom (the Events Director) has first hand experience with this and could tell you what's needed.  I believe you just need something like sway bars or have to lower the vehicle.

Thanks. I'll find his contact information and ask him exactly what I need to be able to run.

Offline 00TORCHCOUPE

  • Board Member
  • Posts: 34
    • Mikael Edstrom
    • View Profile
Re: Banned in SCCA means banned here, right?
« Reply #3 on: Wed Nov 01 2017, 11:19 AM »
I am not the vp anymore.  I am the events director now.  But Travis is correct on the Fiat 500.   Every car that runs has to pass rule 3.1 which is a height to track issue.   Please look it up in the scca rulebook.   Here is a copy that someone posted back in 14.   You need to lower your car.  How much depends on all your measurements.

From the SCCA rule book: -
A. Rollover Potential Guidelines
The SSC has reviewed the allowance of competing cars with higher
roll centers and has prepared the following chart to be used as a
guideline for assisting Regional members in determining whether
a vehicle has a higher than average potential to roll over in Solo®
competition. Vehicles falling into the acceptance range still have the
possibility to roll over but they are less likely to roll over than those
(I don’t know how to post the chart)
that are not in the acceptable range are. This chart is for all vehicles
not specifically listed in Appendix A.
The measurements are to be taken from the ground to the tallest
point of the vehicle for the Overall Vehicle Height and the normal
track measurement as stated in Section 12.5 for the Average Track
Width.
The SEB may use Static Stability Factor (SSF) for classing new vehicles.
SSF is defined as ½ track width (T) divided by the height of
the center of gravity above the road (H) and can be calculated by the
formula SSF=T/2H. Vehicles with an SSF of less than 1.30 should
not be permitted to compete in Solo® events due to the higher risk
of rollover.


Track
The distance between the centerlines of the wheels as competed without
driver, measured as follows: From centerline to centerline of wheels. Alternatively,
it may be measured from the inside of one wheel at the hub
centerline height to the outside of the other wheel, then conversely from
the outside of the first wheel at hub centerline to the inside of the second
wheel. The two dimensions obtained are to be added together and divided
by two (2) to obtain the average. Measurements are to be taken at both
front and rear of the wheels and averaged to compensate for toe in/out.
Wheel rim width shall be measured at the base of the bead seat.
Mikael Edstrom

Offline 00TORCHCOUPE

  • Board Member
  • Posts: 34
    • Mikael Edstrom
    • View Profile
Re: Banned in SCCA means banned here, right?
« Reply #4 on: Wed Nov 01 2017, 11:22 AM »
But the simple answer is yes.  If you can't run in the SCCA, you can't run with MSCC.   If you lower your car, you should fit in a class, just not stock.   They put the fiat 500 is STF, and STF only.  this way I am never allowed to  run sticky tires
Mikael Edstrom

Offline bforster

  • Posts: 10
    • Brandon Forster
    • View Profile
Re: Banned in SCCA means banned here, right?
« Reply #5 on: Fri Nov 03 2017, 10:46 AM »
But the simple answer is yes.  If you can't run in the SCCA, you can't run with MSCC.   If you lower your car, you should fit in a class, just not stock.   They put the fiat 500 is STF, and STF only.  this way I am never allowed to  run sticky tires

Thanks for the advice, I really appreciate it. I'll get the car lowered and look back into joining.

Offline bforster

  • Posts: 10
    • Brandon Forster
    • View Profile
Re: Banned in SCCA means banned here, right?
« Reply #6 on: Wed Nov 15 2017, 2:18 PM »
Okay, so I've bought a Fiesta Handling Pack, which should be good for a ~.5" drop. I've also bought and installed Fiesta ST wheels, which should widen my track a bit.

Now that my most pressing problem (running at all) is solved, here's what else I have on the car:


What class does this put me in once I graduate from novice? Is there any single thing here bumping me to a higher class?

The tune is a 10 minute procedure to flash back to stock, but the Recaros aren't going anywhere and the BOV would be kind of a pain to revert.

I really appreciate all your advice and can't want to run with you guys.

Offline N8

  • Board Member
  • Posts: 26
    • Nate Adair
    • View Profile
Re: Banned in SCCA means banned here, right?
« Reply #7 on: Wed Nov 22 2017, 11:09 AM »
Currently the Street Touring class for the 1.0L Ecoboost Fiesta is STS. For 2018, SCCA is removing the stock boost limit for Street Touring cars. With that comes a pretty big shake up of the Street Touring classes so we don't yet have an official answer at this moment. Assuming nothing changes before January 1st from what's been published you would fit into STS aside from your BOV.

The Fiesta 1.0L isn't specifically listed in the Street Prepared category, but I believe it fits into the catch-all for FSP. As it sits, I believe you would go to FSP because of the BOV.

As a note, if you are on Facebook I'd recommend giving us a follow over there and joining the MSCC group. The forum here is usually a lot slower to respond.

Offline bforster

  • Posts: 10
    • Brandon Forster
    • View Profile
Re: Banned in SCCA means banned here, right?
« Reply #8 on: Wed Nov 22 2017, 3:59 PM »
As a note, if you are on Facebook I'd recommend giving us a follow over there and joining the MSCC group. The forum here is usually a lot slower to respond.

I'm not, unfortunately. I really appreciate you taking the time to write this out, though.

Offline N8

  • Board Member
  • Posts: 26
    • Nate Adair
    • View Profile
Re: Banned in SCCA means banned here, right?
« Reply #9 on: Thu Nov 23 2017, 6:57 PM »
No problem. I look forward to seeing you out there with us.

The 1.0L Fiestas are pretty neat. I test drove and almost bought one a few years ago when they came out but ended up going a different direction.